Privacy information

The Harmony Day website (the website) is owned and managed by the Australian Government Department of Home Affairs and is dedicated to the promotion of Harmony Day.

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The Department of Home Affairs collects your personal information in relation to the website for the purposes of maintaining a mailing list, sharing your story on the website and/or providing details of your event on the website.

By providing personal information, you consent to the personal information being published on the website and understand that the personal information may be available to overseas recipients. Overseas recipients may not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you may not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act or in an overseas jurisdiction.

The Department may disclose your personal information to other Australian government agencies, persons or organisations where necessary for the above purposes, provided the disclosure is consistent with relevant laws, in particular the Privacy Act.

Your personal information will be used and stored in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

See the Department’s Privacy Policy to learn more about accessing or correcting your personal information, or making a complaint.

Mailing List

If you wish to subscribe to the mailing list for updates of news, upcoming events and important dates in relation to Harmony Day, you must provide your email address. If at any time you wish to stop receiving these emails, you can unsubscribe or contact the Department to remove you from the mailing list.

Your email address will not be disclosed to other entities or third parties, unless disclosure is consistent with relevant laws, in particular the Privacy Act.

Share your Story

If you provide personal information in your story, whether your own or of a third party, you must consent for your story to be published on the website. Read the ‘Share your story’ Consent for more information.

Do not include personal information of a third party unless they consent to it.

Event Registration

Personal information you provide relating to your event will be published on the website, together with the name of the event, the time, date and location, for the purpose of informing  the public.

Event information, including personal information, which is published on the website will be broadly accessible and the Department  has no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Your contact information, such as your name and contact details will be used for internal purposes – to send you free promotional products and information about Harmony Day and contact you about your event – and will not be disclosed to third parties, unless you provide consent, or the disclosure is consistent with relevant laws, in particular the Privacy Act.


DISCLAIMER: The Commonwealth and the Department accept no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of any material contained on this site. Additionally, the Commonwealth and Department disclaims all liability to any person in respect of anything, and of the consequences of anything, done or omitted to be done by any such person in reliance, whether wholly or partially, upon any information presented on this site.

CAUTION: Views and recommendations of third parties, which are published on the website  do not necessarily reflect the views of the Commonwealth or the Department, or indicate a commitment to a particular course of action. Links to other Internet sites are for your convenience. These links do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product or service.